Skilled Migration

//Skilled Migration
Skilled Migration2018-10-22T14:57:39+00:00

Skilled Migration Visa

General Skilled Migration is also called GSM. There is a range of visa options for those skilled workers who want to live in Australia permanently. These include options for skilled people applying as an independent migrant as well as those sponsored by a relative or nominated by a State or Territory government.

Visa options included:

  • Skilled Independent (Subclass 189)
  • Skilled – Nominated (Subclass 190)
  • Skilled – Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (Subclass 489)

In general, basic requirements are:

  • be invited to apply
  • 50-year-old or younger
  • nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • have a valid skill assessment
  • have at least competent English
  • score at least 65 on the points test
  • meet the health and character requirements.

How can you be invited to apply for a GSM visa

GSM visas are point-tested visas. In other words, The Australian immigration authority will award you points against your circumstances and invite you to apply for a visa if meet the pass-mark. Australia employs an automatic system called SkillSelect for this task. SkillSelect involves a few critical checkpoints – Express of Interest (EOI), database, ranking, occupation ceiling, and invitation.

Express of Interest (EOI)

From July 2012, if you would like to migrate to Australia using your skills, you are required to inform the Australia immigration authority that you would like to obtain a permanent visa with your skill by providing information including your personal particulars, education background and working experience.

Database and Ranking

Once the database has gathered the information you have provided, the database will screen your data and award you points against various criteria. If your point test achieves the pass mark, ie the current pass mark is 60 points, your EOI will be put on the ranking. EOI with higher points will be ranked higher. For two EOI scoring same points, the EOI lodger earlier will be ranked higher.

Invitation

Based on a particular round of invitation, the invitation will be given out to the EOI in accordance with the ranking. For example, if the Australian immigration authority plans to issue 1000 invitations in a particular round, the first 1000 EOI on the ranking will receive an invitation to apply for a visa.

However, if the quota of a particular occupation is achieved, EOI with that occupation will not receive an invitation and the invitation will be given to the EOI on the next rank. The EOI with that particular occupation will have to wait until the coming July when the quota starts again.

If you have been invited, you have 60 days to lodge a visa application. If you decide not to lodge a visa application, you may wait for the second invitation.

If you are not invited to apply for a visa, your EOI will remain valid in the database for two years since the submission. In other words, you will have to submit another EOI after two years.

Immigration to Australia: Skilled Points Test

Point Description
Age 18–24 years25–32 years33–39 years40–44 years
English language ability N/AProficient: a band of 7 or more in IELTS in each of the four test components; person has a score of 65 or more in PTE in each of the four test components, or equivalent.Superior: a band of 8 or more in IELTS in each of the four test components; person has a score of 79 or more in PTE in each of the four test components, or equivalent.
Overseas Employment in nominated skilled occupation or a closely related occupation (of past 10 years) N/A3-4 years5-7 years8-10 years
Australian Employment in nominated skilled occupation or a closely related occupation (of past 10 years) N/A1-2 years3-4years5-7 years8-10 years
Educational Qualifications N/A-Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other Doctorate of a recognised standard.-At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard.-Diploma or trade qualification or other qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of recognised standard.
Regional Area of Australia Meet the Australian Study Requirement to have lived and studied in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area during thr time you meet the Australian Study Requirement.
Credentialled Community Language Qualifications Credentialled community langue is accredited by the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI).
Australian Study Requirements One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian Study Requirement.
Professional Year in Australia -You can receive five points for having completed a Professional Year in Australia in the four years before you are invited to apply. -Your Professional Year course must have been in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation. The course must have lasted for a period totalling at least 12 months.
Partner Skill Qualifications If your partner meets requirements at the time you are invited to apply relating to: • Age; • English Language Ability; • A suitable skills assessment in a nominated occupation on the same Skilled Occupation List used for your application.
Sponsorship(Chose one) N/ASponsorship by State or Territory Government: Nomination by a state or territory government under a State Migration Plan, for the purposes of a subclass 190 application.Nomination by State or Territory Government or Sponsorship by an Eligible Family Member: Nomination by a state or territory government under a State Migration Plan, or sponsorship by an eligible relative, to a regional area for the purposes of a subclass 489 application.
总分
Send points to email

Create a better future

MEA consultancy

Providing clients with the most professional, updated information on education, immigration and career planning in Australia

Contact Us