Other Family Visa

This kind of visa only applies for people who living outside Australia, but have next of kin living in Australia, can stay in Australia as a permanent resident.

For the applicant, you must be:

  • Your (and your partner’s) only near relatives live in Australia
  • You must have at least one sponsor
  • In your application, you have eligible near relatives or their partner to sponsor you and your family
  • Meet up the requirement of the Balance of Family Test

As your sponsor, who must be:

  • Be above 18 years old; And
  • Living in Australia
  • An Australian citizen
  • An Australian permanent resident
  • An eligible New Zealand citizen

This is a permanent visa, allows you and your families:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely as Australian resident
  • Be eligible to become an Australian citizen after meeting certain requirements
  • Travel to and from Australia within five years from the date the visa is granted. If you want to return to Australia, you need to apply for another visa.

Remaining Relative Visa(subclass 835)

This visa allows someone in Australia whose only near relatives are living in Australia to live in Australia as a permanent resident.

You might be eligible for this visa if:

  • Your (and your partner’s) only near relatives live in Australia
  • An eligible near relative or their partner will sponsor you and all members of your family unit included as applicants in your application
  • You have someone who will provide an assurance of support
  • You and members of your family unit meet health and character requirements.

Your sponsor must be your parent, brother, sister, stepbrother or stepsister or one of their partners. They must agree to give you support, accommodation and financial assistance for your first two years of residency in Australia. This agreement includes any members of the family unit included as applicants in your application.

Your sponsor must be 18 years of age or older and one of the following:

  • An Australian citizen
  • An Australian permanent resident
  • An eligible New Zealand citizen.

Child Visa(subclass 101)

This visa lets a child outside Australia move to Australia to live with their parents.

A child visa (subclass 101) allows an eligible parent to sponsor their child to live in Australia for indefinite period. The parent can apply on behalf of a child younger than 18 years of age.

It can be applied, if the child is:

  • Sponsored by their parent or their parent’s partner
  • Single
  • Younger than 18 years of age, or:
  • A full-time student between 18 and 25 years of age, or
  • 18 or older and unable to work due to a disability and dependent on the sponsoring parent

Child Visa(subclass 802)

This visa lets a child born in Australia to stay in Australia live with their parents.

A child visa (subclass 802) allows an eligible parent to sponsor their child to live in Australia for indefinite period. The parent can apply on behalf of a child younger than 18 years of age.

 

To get this visa, the child must be:

  • Sponsored by their parent or their parent’s partner
  • Single
  • Measure up one of the following requirements;
  • Younger than 18 years of age (and not adopted)
  • In case of an adopted child, the child must be below the age of 18 at the time of adoption.
  • In case the child is between 18 to 25 years of age, they should be full-time students to be eligible.
  • A child who is 18 or older and unable to work due to a disability and dependent on the sponsoring parent.

This visa allows the child to:

  • Stay in Australia Indefinitely
  • Work and study in Australia work and study in Australia
  • Take benefit of Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • Apply for Australian citizenship if and when they become eligible
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia within five years from the date the visa is granted.

Orphan Relative Visa (Subclass 117)

This visa allows an orphan child to live permanently in Australia with their sponsoring relative. A child can apply for this Orphan Relative visa if their parents are not able to care for them. This could be because the parents:

  • are dead
  • are incapable of caring for the child
  • cannot be found.

To apply for this Orphan Relative visa, a child must:

  • Be younger than 18 years’ old
  • Not be married or in a de facto relationship
  • Be in the situation where their parents are unable to care for them

Orphan Relative Visa (Subclass 837)

This visa allows an orphan child to live permanently in Australia with their sponsoring relative. A child can apply for this Orphan Relative visa if their parents are not able to care for them. This could be because the parents:

  • are dead
  • are incapable of caring for the child
  • cannot be found

To apply for this Orphan Relative visa, a child must:

  • be younger than 18 years’ old
  • be in Australia
  • not be married or in a de facto relationship
  • be in the situation where their parents are unable to care for them

Create a better future

MEA consultancy

Providing clients with the most professional, updated information on education, immigration and career planning in Australia

Contact Us