Employer Sponsored Visa

//Employer Sponsored Visa
Employer Sponsored Visa2018-10-12T14:22:36+00:00

Employer Sponsored Visa 457

457 You might be able to get this visa if:

  • You have been sponsored by an approved business
  • You have the required skills to fill a position nominated by an approved business.

The different requires of short-term and medium-term visa:


186 You must:

  • Be nominated by an approved Australian employer;
  • Are under 50 years of age, if you are applying under the Temporary Residence stream, or are under 45 years of age if you are applying under the Direct Entry stream;
  • Meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements of the position;
  • Meet the other requirements of one of the streams of this visa.

187 You must:

  • Be nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia;
  • Are under 50 years of age, if you are applying under the Temporary Residence stream, or you are under 45 years of age if you are applying under the Direct Entry stream;
  • Meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements of the position;
  • Meet the other requirements of one of the streams of this visa.

Subclass 457 Pathway to Permanent Residency

Some people intend to apply for Subclass 186 or Subclass 187. However they cannot meet some criteria no matter they do not possess sufficient English proficiency or they have not worked as a relevant occupation for 3 years. Fortunately, current Australian migration legislation framework provide a pathway for those people to obtain a permanent residency. They may first obtain a temporary work visa. After they have worked for the employer for 2 years, they may transit to permanent residency with less rigid criteria.

Create a better future

MEA consultancy

Providing clients with the most professional, updated information on education, immigration and career planning in Australia

Contact Us