Temporary Skill Shortage visa 482 (TSS)

Temporary skill shortage visa 482 (TSS) enables employers to address labour shortages by bringing in skilled workers where employers can’t source an appropriately skilled Australian worker.

You might be able to get this visa if:

  • You have been sponsored by an approved business
  • You have the required skills to fill a position nominated by an approved business.

The different requires of short-term and medium-term visa:


Short-term Stream

  • be nominated to work in an occupation on the list of eligible short-term skilled occupations
  • have at least 2 years relevant work experience in your nominated occupation or a related field
  • have a relevant skills assessment if this is required for your occupation
  • work only for your sponsor or associated entity, unless you are exempt
  • meet minimum standards of English language proficiency (IELTS: Overall band score of at least 5.0 with a score of at least 4.5 in each of the test components)

Medium-term Stream

  • be nominated to work in an occupation on the list of eligible medium and long-term skilled occupations
  • have at least 2 years relevant work experience in your nominated occupation or a related field
  • have a relevant skills assessment if this is required for your occupation
  • work only for your sponsor or associated entity, unless you are exempt
  • meet minimum standards of English language proficiency unless you are exempt from needing to show this (IELTS: Overall band score of at least 5.0 with a score of at least 5 in each of the test components)

482 Visa to Permanent residency

In some circumstances, if you are nominated in an MLTSSL occupation, you may have a pathway to PR through 186/187 Visa subclass.

You will be eligible for PR when/if:

  • You are 482 medium-term visa hoder
  • You have worked for the same sponsor for three years on your 482 visa
  • You have worked in the same occupation for the three years
  • You have Competent English (at least 6.0 in all parts of IELTS or an equivalent test score, unless you are exempt)
  • You have been paid at least the salary confirmed with your 482 application
  • You are under 45 years of age at the time of lodging your permanent residency visa

Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186)

This visa lets skilled workers, who are nominated by their employer, live and work in Australia permanently.

Applying 186 You must:

  • Be nominated by an approved Australian employer;
  • Are under 50 years of age, if you are applying under the Temporary Residence stream, or are under 45 years of age if you are applying under the Direct Entry stream;
  • Meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements of the position;
  • Meet the other requirements of one of the streams of this visa.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa

(subclass 187)

This visa lets skilled workers, who are nominated by their employer in regional Australia, live and work in Australia permanently.

Applying 187 You must:

  • Be nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia;
  • Are under 50 years of age, if you are applying under the Temporary Residence stream, or you are under 45 years of age if you are applying under the Direct Entry stream;
  • Meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements of the position;
  • Meet the other requirements of one of the streams of this visa.

Should you require further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us:

Facebook: MEA Consultancy

Phone: +61 3 8488 7630

Mail us: info@ausmea.com

Address: Level 2, 250 Queen St Melbourne, Victoria Australia 3000

Create a better future

MEA consultancy

Providing clients with the most professional, updated information on education, immigration and career planning in Australia

Contact Us