Learn about this migration visa before you decide to become an Australian immigrant!

//Learn about this migration visa before you decide to become an Australian immigrant!

Australia is famous for its beautiful natural environment and high quality of life, as well as the good reputation of education. There are many ways to become an Australia immigrant, of which the General Skilled Migration is the most popular one.

Introduction of General Skilled Migration

General Skilled Migration Visa essentially serves the best to those skilled workers who are willing to live and work in Australia on a permanent basis. This visa is also applicable to those individuals who can get sponsorship of an Australian employer.

Subclass of Skilled Migration Visa     

There are three main subclasses of Skilled Migration Visa: Skilled Independent visa – subclass 189, Skilled- Nominated visa subclass 190 and Skilled – Nominated or Sponsored Provisional visa – subclass 489. All of the above applicants must meet the requirement before they submit the EOI to the Migration office.

 

1. Skilled Independent visa – subclass 189

This stream is for Points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

The occupation of the applicants should be included in the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List, and meet the points test pass mark of 65 points. Successful applicants can choose to work and live in any part of Australia without any restrictions.

Eligibility

The applicant must:

have a relevant occupation

have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation

meet the points test pass mark of 65 points

be under 45 years of age at the time of invitation

have Competent English

be invited by us to apply

 

2.Skilled- Nominated visa subclass 190

This visa allows skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

The occupation of the applicants should be included in the Short-term Skilled Occupational List since the different state has different occupational list and requirements, the applicants of 190 visa should meet the extra requirement of state and region.  Once the applicants receive their 190 visas, they are required to live in the nominated state for at least 2 years, there will be no restriction for the place of residence after 2 years.

Eligibility

The applicants must:

have a relevant occupation

have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation

meet the points test pass mark of 65 points

be nominated by a state or territory government agency

be under 45 years of age at the time of invitation

have Competent English

be invited by us to apply.

 

3.Skilled – Nominated or Sponsored Provisional visa – subclass 489

This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in regional or low-population growth metropolitan areas of Australia for up to four years. The applicant must meet the requirement point of at least 55, plus the regional nominate point of 10 to meet the submitting requirement.

Eligibility

The applicant must

hold a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visas (Extended Stay pathway)

be nominated by a state or territory government agency or be sponsored by an eligible relative (Invited pathway)

be invited to apply (Invited pathway)

have a relevant occupation

have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation

meet the points test pass mark of 65 points

be under 45 years of age at the time of invitation

have Competent English.

 

Notice:

Skilled Migration is required to meet certain migration point before they submit their application, normally the 65 is the lowest acceptance point, but for some popular occupations such as the accountant, the Migration office will give priority to those with the higher point, so the rest applicants are struggling to get a higher point.

We recommend that all the applicant prepare themselves with more than one option and plan their schedule as earlier as possible, and please feel free to contact us for help!

 

How to calculate your point?

Australia opens its doors mainly to young, intelligent, skilled and qualified people, people with good English language skills, people that can offer something to Australia. It is a very selective process. The following table is about how to calculate your point:

Above all the point, applicants should pay more attention to Australian study requirement, to meet the eligibility, applicants must complete one or more degrees as a result of a course(s):

–    that is registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS).

–    for which all instruction was conducted in English

–    that were completed as a result of a total of at least two academic years (92 weeks) study

–    that was completed in a total of at least 16 calendar months

–    that have been undertaken while you were in Australia as the holder of a visa authorizing you to study.

 

Notice:

  1. If a student receives course exemption through credit transformation, the exempted course are not counted in the required study time
  2. From August 2017, Graduate Diploma cannot be used on its own to meet the Australian study requirement, which means if you want to superposition your degree to meet the 2-year Australian study requirement, the superposition course must be highly related to the previous course.

Application process with MEA consultancy

  1. Consult with our experts and plan your customized immigration scheme;
  2. Sign a contract and pay the fee;
  3. Prepare for your application material;
  4. Go through the occupation assessment;
  5. Submit EOI application after passing the skill select;
  6. Receive invitation
  7. Make an appointment of health check;
  8. Submit your visa application ( no more than 60 days after you receive the EOI invitation)
By |2018-10-12T15:17:23+00:00May 12th, 2018|